RoboCup IranOpen 2018 > Leagues > RoboCupSoccer > Soccer 2D Simulation
Football (or soccer) was the original motivation for RoboCup. Besides being a very popular sport worldwide, soccer brings a significant set of challenges for researchers while attracting people to the event. it contains a significant set of challenges for researchers:

• A collective game, for which more than one agent/robot is required to play.
• Individualistic (each agent/robot must identify relevant objects, self-localize, dribble) and cooperative (passes,  complementary roles) elements.
• A dynamic and adversarial environment, with moving objects, some of them rational agents that play against your team.

In Soccer 2D Simulation League, two teams of eleven virtual agents each play with each other, based on a computer simulator that provides a realistic simulation of soccer robot sensors and actions.
Each agent is a separate process that sends the simulation server communication and motion commands regarding the player it represents, and receives back information about its state, including the (noisy and partial) sensor observations of the surrounding environment.
Visit the league page

Rules

Qualification Materials:

Team Description Paper
Executable binary files compressed in one archive file.
Log files (1 to 5) showing the team's game play quality and an appendix that describes them.
Team's source code files compressed in one archive file.
All teams should have significant scientific effort on their bases (if any).

 

 

Teams should send their qualification materials via email to soccersim2d@gmail.com before February 3 before February 15. The subject of email should be “Qualification Materials - TEAMNAME”. Please attach all the files to a single email. After sending your qualification materials, you will receive a confirmation email. If you did not receive it within 72 hours, please contact the technical committee.


To Iranian teams, we strictly recommend to check rules on the Persian page. Please check this page regularly to be informed about any probable change in Rule.

Do not hesitate to contact with soccersim2d@gmail.com, if you need further information.

The deadline for materials submission has been extended to February 15.

 

 

TC

​Technical Committee


Technical Committee Chair:

  • Eslam Nazemi, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

Technical Committee Members:

  • Pooria Kaviani, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Sina Saharkhiz, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Nader Zare, Khaje Nasir Toosi University of Technology, Iran
  • Mostafa Sayahi, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Seyed Emad Mohamadi, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Ali Safari, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Razi-Tison Maryam Shekarriz Razi Research Center Iran
2 Razi Milad Hazrati Fard - Iran
3 CYRUS Aref Sayare Atomic Energy Highschool Iran
4 KN2C Armin Sadreddin - Iran
5 Namira Mohammad Sadegh Maghareh - Iran
6 Nexus2D Hosein Mohebbi - Iran
7 MT2018  Dong Ning Hefei University China
8 ITAndroids Felipe Coimbra ITA - Aeronautics Institute of Technology  Brazil
9 FRA-UNIted Thomas Gabel University of Frankfurt Germany
10 OXSY Sebastian Marian - Poland

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Razi-Tison Maryam Shekarriz Razi Research Center Iran
2 Razi Milad Hazrati Fard - Iran
3 CYRUS Aref Sayare Atomic Energy Highschool Iran
4 KN2C Armin Sadreddin - Iran
5 Namira Mohammad Sadegh Maghareh - Iran
6 Nexus2D Hosein Mohebbi - Iran
7 MT2018  Dong Ning Hefei University China
8 ITAndroids Felipe Coimbra ITA - Aeronautics Institute of Technology  Brazil
9 FRA-UNIted Thomas Gabel University of Frankfurt Germany
10 OXSY Sebastian Marian - Poland

Results

Day 1
GROUP A GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Namira 4 3 1 0 10 4 6 10
Nexus2D 4 3 0 1 8 6 2 9
Apollo2D 4 2 1 1 15 7 8 7
Abol 4 0 1 3 2 8 -6 1
Razi2018 4 0 1 3 7 17 -10 1

 

GROUP A Razi2018 Nexus2D Namira Apollo2D Abol
Razi2018   1-4 1-3 4-9 1-1
Nexus2D 4-1   1-4 2-1 1-0
Namira 3-1 4-1   1-1 2-1
Apollo2D 9-4 1-2 1-1   4-0
Abol 1-1 0-1 1-2 0-4  

 

 

GROUP B GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
CYRUS 4 4 0 0 18 0 18 12
Miracle2017 4 3 0 1 8 12 -4 9
Sepidrood2017 4 2 0 2 2 3 -1 6
KN2C 4 1 0 3 5 12 -7 3
MT2018 4 0 0 4 2 8 -6 0

 

GROUP B Sepidrood2017 Miracle2017 MT2018 KN2C CYRUS
Sepidrood2017   0-2 1-0 1-0 0-1
Miracle2017 2-0   2-1 4-3 0-8
MT2018 0-1 1-2   1-2 0-3
KN2C 0-1 3-4 2-1   0-6
CYRUS 1-0 8-0 3-0 6-0  

 

 

Day 2
GROUP C GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Miracle2017 4 3 0 1 10 8 2 9
Namira 4 2 0 2 12 9 3 6
Razi2018 4 2 0 2 8 7 1 6
Apollo2D 4 2 0 2 5 7 -2 6
KN2C 4 1 0 3 9 13 -4 3

 

GROUP C Razi2018 Namira Miracle2017 KN2C Apollo2D
Razi2018   1-0 2-3 4-2 1-2
Namira 0-1   6-1 4-6 2-1
Miracle2017 3-2 1-6   3-0 3-0
KN2C 2-4 6-4 0-3   1-2
Apollo2D 2-1 1-2 0-3 2-1  

 

 

GROUP D GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
CYRUS 4 4 0 0 11 4 7 12
Sepidrood2017 4 2 1 1 4 2 2 7
Nexus2D 4 2 1 1 6 7 -1 7
MT2018 4 0 1 3 4 8 -4 1
Abol 4 0 1 3 0 4 -4 1

 

GROUP D Sepidrood2017 Nexus2D MT2018 CYRUS Abol
Sepidrood2017   0-0 2-1 0-1 2-0
Nexus2D 0-0   3-1 2-6 1-0
MT2018 1-2 1-3   2-3 0-0
CYRUS 1-0 6-2 3-2   1-0
Abol 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-1  

 

 

 

Day 3
GROUP E GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
CYRUS 7 6 1 0 54 7 47 19
Miracle2017 7 4 1 2 39 13 26 13
Razi2018 7 4 0 3 40 10 30 12
Apollo2D 7 2 5 0 37 4 33 11
Namira 7 2 3 2 43 11 32 9
Sepidrood2017 7 2 2 3 38 7 31 8
MT2018 7 1 2 4 39 14 25 5
Nexus2D 7 0 0 7 0 224 -224 0

 

GROUP E Sepidrood2017 Razi2018 Nexus2D Namira Miracle2017 MT2018 CYRUS Apollo2D
Sepidrood2017   0-2 35-0 0-0 1-2 1-0 0-2 1-1
Razi2018 2-0   30-0 3-0 2-4 2-1 1-3 0-2
Nexus2D 0-35 0-30   0-35 0-24 0-36 0-33 0-31
Namira 0-0 0-3 35-0   5-3 1-1 1-3 1-1
Miracle2017 2-1 4-2 24-0 3-5   3-1 3-4 0-0
MT2018 0-1 1-2 36-0 1-1 1-3   0-7 0-0
CYRUS 2-0 3-1 33-0 3-1 4-3 7-0   2-2
Apollo2D 1-1 2-0 31-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 2-2  

 

Third place game :

Razi2018 1 - 0 Apollo2D

Final :

First game:

Cyrus 2 - 2 Miracle2017

Second game:

Miracle2017 1 - 4 Cyrus

Logs: http://ftp.iranopen.ir/Soccer2D