Football (or soccer) was the original motivation for RoboCup. Besides being a very popular sport worldwide, soccer brings a significant set of challenges for researchers while attracting people to the event. it contains a significant set of challenges for researchers:

• A collective game, for which more than one agent/robot is required to play.
• Individualistic (each agent/robot must identify relevant objects, self-localize, dribble) and cooperative (passes,  complementary roles) elements.
• A dynamic and adversarial environment, with moving objects, some of them rational agents that play against your team.

In Soccer 2D Simulation League, two teams of eleven virtual agents each play with each other, based on a computer simulator that provides a realistic simulation of soccer robot sensors and actions.
Each agent is a separate process that sends the simulation server communication and motion commands regarding the player it represents, and receives back information about its state, including the (noisy and partial) sensor observations of the surrounding environment.

This League is mainly created for below-university students to participate. and that causes the league to be called "Starter"

Rules

Please take a look at the persian page

​Technical Committee


Technical Committee Chair:

  • Eslam Nazemi, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

Technical Committee Members:

  • Pooria Kaviani, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Sina Saharkhiz, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Nader Zare, Khaje Nasir Toosi University of Technology, Iran
  • Mostafa Sayahi, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Seyed Emad Mohamadi, University of Tehran, Iran

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Atomic Energy Reza Aghayari Atomic Energy High School Iran
2 Mouood Kian Zamani Mouood High School Iran
3 farzanegan6A saba sajasi farzanegan Iran
4 farzanegan6B zeynab shahmoradi farzanegan Iran
5 Gf8 Yekta Hakakk golbang Iran
6 utab zahra ojaghi شاهد راه زینب Iran
7 ESLAM S1 NIKZAD ZAHEDI ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
8 ESLAM S2 POUYAN HEIDARSHENAS ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
9 ESLAM GS1 AVISA BARARI ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
10 ESLAMGS2 MOJDE RASHIDINIYA ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
11 viona reyhane ayazpoor شاهد راه زینب Iran
12 AE Team Ibrahim Sheikh Atomic Energy High School Iran
13 Razi Maryam Shekarriz پژوهش سرای دانش آموزی رازی ناحیه 2 شیراز Iran
14 infinity mohsen ojaghi talash High School Iran

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Atomic Energy Reza Aghayari Atomic Energy High School Iran
2 Mouood Kian Zamani Mouood High School Iran
3 talashA mohsen ojaghi talash High School Iran
4 farzanegan6A saba sajasi farzanegan Iran
5 farzanegan6B zeynab shahmoradi farzanegan Iran
6 Gf8 Yekta Hakakk golbang Iran
7 utab zahra ojaghi شاهد راه زینب Iran
8 ESLAM S1 NIKZAD ZAHEDI ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
9 ESLAM S2 POUYAN HEIDARSHENAS ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
10 ESLAM GS1 AVISA BARARI ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
11 ESLAMGS2 MOJDE RASHIDINIYA ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
12 viona reyhane ayazpoor شاهد راه زینب Iran
13 AE Team Ibrahim Sheikh Atomic Energy High School Iran
14 Spark amir hosein nikfetrat موسسه صنعت هسته ای کشور Iran
15 Razi Maryam Shekarriz پژوهش سرای دانش آموزی رازی ناحیه 2 شیراز Iran
16 mo mohsen ojaghi talash High School Iran
17 ESLAM S3 Mojgan Behtoie ESLAM HIGH SCHOOL Iran
18 infinity mohsen ojaghi talash High School Iran

Results

Day 1
GROUP A GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
AtomicEnergy 4 4 0 0 8 0 8 12
Mouood 4 3 0 1 11 2 9 9
Razi 4 2 0 2 4 10 -6 6
Utab 4 0 1 3 0 5 -5 1
F6a 4 0 1 3 0 6 -6 1

 

GROUP A Utab Razi Mouood F6a AtomicEnergy
Utab   0-1 0-2 0-0 0-2
Razi 1-0   0-8 3-0 0-2
Mouood 2-0 8-0   1-0 0-2
F6a 0-0 0-3 0-1   0-2
AtomicEnergy 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0  

 

GROUP B GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
ESLAMS1 3 3 0 0 16 0 16 9
Eslamgs1 3 2 0 1 7 6 1 6
viona 3 1 0 2 6 5 1 3
aeteam 3 0 0 3 1 19 -18 0

 

GROUP B viona aeteam Eslamgs1 ESLAMS1
viona   6-0 0-1 0-4
aeteam 0-6   1-6 0-7
Eslamgs1 1-0 6-1   0-5
ESLAMS1 4-0 7-0 5-0  

 

GROUP C GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
eslams2 3 2 1 0 20 0 20 7
infinity 3 2 1 0 19 0 19 7
Eslamgs2 3 0 1 2 0 19 -19 1
F6b 3 0 1 2 0 20 -20 1

 

 

GROUP C infinity eslams2 F6b Eslamgs2
infinity   0-0 9-0 10-0
eslams2 0-0   11-0 9-0
F6b 0-9 0-11   0-0
Eslamgs2 0-10 0-9 0-0  

 

 

Day 2
GROUP D GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
AtomicEnergy 5 5 0 0 11 1 10 15
aeteam 5 4 0 1 31 2 29 12
eslams1 5 1 2 2 1 8 -7 5
utab 5 1 2 2 1 15 -14 5
eslamgs2 5 0 3 2 0 10 -10 3
infinity 5 0 1 4 1 9 -8 1

 

GROUP D utab infinity eslams1 eslamgs2 aeteam AtomicEnergy
utab   1-0 0-0 0-0 0-13 0-2
infinity 0-1   0-1 0-0 0-4 1-3
eslams1 0-0 1-0   0-0 0-6 0-2
eslamgs2 0-0 0-0 0-0   0-8 0-2
aeteam 13-0 4-0 6-0 8-0   0-2
AtomicEnergy 2-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 2-0  

 

 

 

GROUP E GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Mouood 6 4 2 0 24 1 23 14
F6b 6 4 2 0 25 3 22 14
eslams2 6 4 2 0 20 6 14 14
eslamgs1 6 2 1 3 11 17 -6 7
F6a 6 1 1 4 1 23 -22 4
viona 6 0 3 3 1 12 -11 3
Razi 6 0 1 5 0 20 -20 1

 

GROUP E viona eslams2 eslamgs1 Razi Mouood F6b F6a
viona   1-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-9 0-0
eslams2 2-1   7-3 5-0 0-0 2-2 4-0
eslamgs1 0-0 3-7   1-0 0-7 0-3 7-0
Razi 0-0 0-5 0-1   0-5 0-8 0-1
Mouood 1-0 0-0 7-0 5-0   1-1 10-0
F6b 9-0 2-2 3-0 8-0 1-1   2-0
F6a 0-0 0-4 0-7 1-0 0-10 0-2  

 

 

 

Day 3
GROUP F GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
AtomicEnergy 7 7 0 0 77 4 73 21
aeteam 7 5 1 1 47 8 39 16
eslams2 7 5 0 2 22 20 2 15
Mouood 7 4 1 2 28 4 24 13
eslamgs1 7 3 0 4 10 34 -24 9
eslamgs2 7 0 2 5 1 22 -21 2
F6a 7 0 2 5 1 47 -46 2
utab 7 0 2 5 1 48 -47 2

 

GROUP F utab eslams2 eslamgs2 eslamgs1 aeteam Mouood F6a AtomicEnergy
utab   0-8 0-0 0-1 0-9 0-6 1-1 0-23
eslams2 8-0   2-0 3-2 2-6 1-0 5-0 1-12
eslamgs2 0-0 0-2   0-2 0-6 0-6 0-0 1-6
eslamgs1 1-0 2-3 2-0   2-6 0-10 3-0 0-15
aeteam 9-0 6-2 6-0 6-2   1-1 17-0 2-3
Mouood 6-0 0-1 6-0 10-0 1-1   5-0 0-2
F6a 1-1 0-5 0-0 0-3 0-17 0-5   0-16
AtomicEnergy 23-0 12-1 6-1 15-0 3-2 2-0 16-0  

 

Third place game :

eslams2 0 - 3 mouood

Final :

AtomicEnergy 8 - 0 AETeam

 

Logs: ftp.iranopen.ir/Soccer2D