The simulation league was originally created to foster research on soccer game playing at a higher level than was previously possible in the real world because of the contemporary restraints of robotics technology.

While it started out as a two dimensional simulation, later on the 3D simulation competition (2004) improved on this by adding an extra dimension. Thereby increasing the realism of the simulated environment and making it more comparable to other (real world) RoboCup league environments; but still being able to simulate more players on the field than would be practical in, say, the middle size league or even the small size league. Thus giving rise to higher level research on larger groups of slightly more realistic soccer playing robots. But it were still only sphere shaped agents running around the field.

Finally as of 2006 the league simulates 3D models of humanoids, based on robots used in the non-simulated RoboCup humanoid league. This opens up opportunities for research on higher level control of humanoid robots as well as higher level behaviors in humanoid soccer and getting still closer to how humans play the game.

In reality, all these changes have caused a slight shift in the aim of the 3D simulation competition over the past few years.

It was initially (and still is in the 2D competition) about finding out how to create higher strategic behaviors in soccer playing multi agent systems, now the changes to the competition has lead it to a slightly lower level of problem solving temporarily. This is because of the increased difficulty of the 3D environment and the problems of controlling humanoid agents at a more basic level.

Notwithstanding these difficulties in the past few years, we are happy to say that the 3D simulation competition - now using simulated humanoid robotic agents- is slowly getting back to a higher level and is yet again ready for research and development of higher level tactical behaviors in the multi agent soccer research area....

Rules

Qualification

Competition

Technical Committee Chair:
Hedayat Vatankhah, Iran

Technical Committee Members:
Mahdi Hamdarsi, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran
Pegah Motakefi, Science and Research Islamic Azad University, Iran

Schedule

Farvardin 16th

April 5th
Upload + Test for seeding round
       
       
Farvardin 17th

April 6th
10:00 – 12:00 Seeding round
   
12:00 – 14:00 Upload + Test for round 1
   
14:00 – 16:00 Round 1
   
16:00 – 17:00 Upload + Test for round 2
   
17:00 – 18:00 Round 2
   
18:00 – 20:00 Upload + Test for challenge
       
       
Farvardin 18th

April 7th
9:00 – 11:00 Challenge
   
11:00 – 12:00 Upload + Test for Semi-final
   
12:00 – 13:00 Semi-final
   
13:00 – 14:00 Upload + Test for Final
   
14:00 – 14:30 Final

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Miracle3D Fan Wang Hefei Normal University China
2 Nexus3D Reza Etemadi Idgahi Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Iran
3 Kylinsky3D Tingting Hang Hohai University Wentian College China
4 AIUT3D Seyed Navid Hoseini Izadi Isfahan University of Technology Iran
5 apollo3d Zhiwei Liang Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications China
6 UT Austin Villa Patrick MacAlpine University of Texas at Austin United States
7 AcYutSim Vikram Nitin BITS Pilani India
8 BehRobot Ali Ahmadi Islamic Azad University Of Isfahan Iran

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Bahonar Danial Eghbali Shiraz Bahonar University Iran
2 Miracle3D Fan Wang Hefei Normal University China
3 Nexus3D Reza Etemadi Idgahi Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Iran
4 Kylinsky3D Tingting Hang Hohai University Wentian College China
5 AIUT3D Seyed Navid Hoseini Izadi Isfahan University of Technology Iran
6 apollo3d Zhiwei Liang Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications China
7 UT Austin Villa Patrick MacAlpine University of Texas at Austin United States
8 AcYutSim Vikram Nitin BITS Pilani India
9 BehRobot Ali Ahmadi Islamic Azad University Of Isfahan Iran

Results

Day 1

Game log files: ftp://80.191.216.103/Soccer3D/

Day 2
 
Seeding Round
                 
Group A
  UT Austin Villa AIUT3D Nexus3D Miracle3D   Score Goal Diff Rank
UT Austin Villa   6 – 0 5 – 0 8 – 0   9 19 1
AIUT3D 0 – 6   2 – 0 4 – 0   6 0 2
Nexus3D 0 – 5 0 – 2   0 – 1   0 -8 4
Miracle3D 0 – 8 0 – 4 1 – 0     3 -11 3
                 
Group B
  Apollo3D Kylinsky3d Acyut     Score Goal Diff Rank
Apollo3D   2 – 0 7 – 0     6 9 1
Kylinsky3d 0 -2   1 – 0     3 -1 2
Acyut 0 – 7 0 – 1       0 -8 3

 

Round 1
                 
Group A
  UTAustinVilla Kylinksy Miracle3D     Score Goal Diff Rank
UTAustinVilla   8 – 0 4 – 0     6 12 1
Kylinksy 0 – 8   0 – 1     0 -9 3
Miracle3D 0 – 4 1 – 0       3 -3 2
                 
Group B
  Apollo3D AIUT3D Acyut Nexus3D   Score Goal Diff Rank
Apollo3D   2 – 0 4 – 0 1 – 0   9 7 1
AIUT3D 0 – 2   5 – 0 0 – 0   3 3 3
Acyut 0 – 4 0 – 5   0 – 5   0 -14 4
Nexus3D 0 – 1 0 – 0 5 – 0     3 4 2

 

Round 2
               
Group A
  UTAustinVilla Nexus3D Kylinsky   Score Goal Diff Rank
UTAustinVilla   8 - 0 10 - 0   6 18 1
Nexus3D 0 - 8   0 - 0   1 -8 2
Kylinsky 0 - 10 0 - 0     1 -10 3
               
Group B
  Apollo3D Miracle3D AIUT3D   Score Goal Diff Rank
Apollo3D   1 - 0 0 - 2   3 -1 2
Miracle3D 0 -1   0 - 4   0 -5 3
AIUT3D 2 - 0 4 - 0     6 6 1
Day 3
 
Penalty Challenge
           
First match
AIUT3D 2 – 3 UTAustinVilla
           
Second match
Nexus3D 3 – 3 AIUT3D
           
Third match
Nexus3D 1 – 3 UTAustinVilla
 

 

 
Semi Finals
           
First match
UTAustinVilla 7 – 0 Apollo3D
           
Second match
AIUT3D 1 – 0 Nexus3D
 

 

 
Finals
           
First match
UTAustinVilla 7 - 0 AIUT3D
           
Second match
Apollo3D 1 - 0 Nexus3D